Slide Left Slide Right



APPLYING FOR A VISA


Uniform Schengen Visa

 

A Schengen Visa is an authorisation issued by one of the E.U. Member-States for the purpose of airport transit, transit or an intended short stay in a territory of one or more E.U. Member-States, allowing its holder to present him/herself at the external frontier, but does not automatically guarantee his/her respective entrance, which will be decided by the border authorities upon arrival.

South African citizens require a visa to enter the Schengen territory, i.e. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

At which Embassy/Consulate should you apply?


- If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.

- If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate that is your main destination (i.e. your longest stay).

- If you intend to visit several countries but do not have a main destination, you should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your first point of entry.

Types of Visas

 

SHORT STAY VISAS (BUSINESS/TOURISM)

Biometrics are needed and stay on the system for 5 years

Airline ticket

Travel insurance

Proof of funds available for travel ie forex, funds available on credit card or debit card ( 3 months statements)

Proof of accommodation

Application form

1 recent colour photo

If the traveller is being invited, a term of responsibility from the inviting person duly notarised or stamped by a commissioner of oaths and must specify if they are responsible for accommodation or all the costs or both.
 

CHILDREN UNDER 12

Application form (signed by parents)

1 recent colour photo

Unabridged birth certificate

Proof that they are travelling with both parents

If travelling with only one parent only, an affidavit from the parent that is not travelling authorising the minor child to travel

If travelling alone, affidavits by both parents nominating the person that will be responsible

A term of responsibility from the person responsible for the child whilst on holiday, duly notarised

Airline ticket

Travel insurance

School letter
 

SPOUSES AND CHILDREN UNDER 21 OF EU NATIONALS

Application form

1 recent colour photo

Airline ticket

Marriage certificate for spouse and unabridged birth certificate for children

Copy of a valid EU passport of the spouse or parent

Children under 12 do not do biometrics
 

WHERE TO APPLY FOR SHORT STAY VISAS

Jurisdiction of the Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal in Pretoria
Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal in Pretoria
Groenkloof Forum Office Park, Suite 03 (Ground floor), 57 George Storrar Drive, Groenkloof, Pretoria


Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal in Johannesburg
VFS Global
1st floor, Corner Rivonia Boulevard and Mutual Road, Sandton, Johannesburg

Appointments must be made either through the VFS Global's website or, in person, at the VFS Global premises.


Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal in Cape Town
Consulate General of Portugal in Cape Town
Standard Bank Centre, 10th Floor, Main Tower, Hertoch Boulevard, Cape Town


Jurisdiction of the Honouraty Consulate of Portugal in Durban
Consulate of Portugal in Durban
VFS Global
Unit 101A, 1st Floor, 91-123 Cowey Road, Essenwood, Durban

Appointments must be made either through the VFS Global's website or, in person, at the VFS Global premises.


BANDEIRA DE PORTUGAL

Types of Visas (cont.)

 

RESIDENCE VISA (TERRITORIAL VISA)

Application form

1 recent colour photo

Airline ticket

Three months bank statement

Police clearance certificate

Means of sustenance

Doctor’s letter

Proof of accommodation

Substantiating letter why you would like to live in Portugal

Reference letters from friends or business associates

If the applicant has a spouse and minor children that will be joining the applicant in Portugal, once the residence has been authorised, a normal Schengenn visa must be applied for and then they will need to go to SEF to ask for a regrouping of family status


WORK VISA (TERRITORIAL VISA)

Airline ticket


Insurance

Proof of accommodation

Means of sustenance or monthly salary

Contract of employment, authorised by the Instituito de Emprego e Formação Profissional (IEFP)

Highly qualified people do not need to get the contract approved but need proof of their studies certified by Dirco

Doctor’s letter

Police clearance certificate

Application form

1 recent colour photo

Once in Portugal, then the individual needs to go to SEF


 

STUDY VISA (TERRITORIAL VISA)

Airline ticket

Application form

1 recent colour photograph

Insurance

Acceptance registration from the respective University or School

Proof of accommodation

Proof of sustenance

Proof of present University or School

Police clearance certificate

Doctor’s letter stating good health

If the applicant is a non SA citizen, the SA study or work permit needs to be longer than 90 days after return date

These requests can take a month or longer to get authorised

If the non SA citizen has been in SA not longer than a year, the police clearance certificate need to be from the country of origin

A temporary study visa will be given and SEF (Serviços de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras) needs to be contacted to extend the visa for the period that the person is studying in Portugal

WHERE TO APPLY FOR TERRITORIAL VISAS

Jurisdiction of the Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal in Pretoria
Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal in Pretoria
Groenkloof Forum Office Park, Suite 03 (Ground floor), 57 George Storrar Drive, Groenkloof, Pretoria


Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal in Johannesburg
Consulate General of Portugal in Johannesburg
Portuguese House, 1st Floor, 11 Ernest Oppenheimer Avenue, Bruma, Johannesburg

Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal in Cape Town
Consulate General of Portugal in Cape Town
Standard Bank Centre, 10th Floor, Main Tower, Hertoch Boulevard, Cape Town


Jurisdiction of the Honouraty Consulate of Portugal in Durban
Consulate of Portugal in Durban
389 Lilian Ngoyi Road, Morning Side, Durban


TAP PORTUGAL

PASSPORTS

South African Passport

 

A passport is a document issued by a national government for international travel and it certifies the identity and nationality of the holder.

Applicants should note that In terms of section 26(B) of the South African Citizenship Act, 1995, it is a punishable offence for a South African citizen of 18 years and older to leave or enter South Africa on a foreign passport.

South African passports and travel documents are issued in terms of the South African Passports and Travel Documents Act, 1994, and the related Regulations.

A regular tourist passport contains 32 pages, but frequent travellers can opt to get a maxi tourist passport with 48 pages.

Passports must be valid for at least 30 days after the intended date of departure.

Passports should also have at least two blank pages for entry stamps.

The blank pages cannot include the "endorsement" page at the back of the book.

If you need a visa, you must ensure that your passport has two blank facing pages - one for the visa and one for an entry stamp.

As from 01 September 2014 the Department of Home Affairs will no longer issue Temporary Passports.
 

APPLYING FOR TOURIST PASSPORTS
(Persons 16 years and older)


The passports are valid for 10 years from the date of issue, and are not renewable. When your South African passport expires you have to complete a new application to get a new passport.

To apply for a Tourist Passport, you must submit the following documents:

A duly completed passport application Form DHA-73

Your original identity document and a copy, or a birth certificate and copy thereof if under 16

If under 18 years, parental consent for issuing of the passport. Please see Tourist passports: persons under 16 for the requirements

A completed determination of citizenship Form DHA-529 when applying from abroad

Present any existing valid tourist passport or if you have lost your passport or it has been stolen and you are applying for a new passport, you must provide a loss of passport report (DHA-335 ) and confirmation that you reported the loss to the police

Two colour photographs that comply with the Passport and ID Photograph Specifications (NOT needed at smartcard offices as ID images are captured digitally)

Pay the prescribed fee
 

APPLYING FOR TOURIST PASSPORTS
(Persons under 16 years)


The passports are valid for 5 years from the date of issue, and are not renewable. When your South African passport expires you have to complete a new application to get a new passport.

To apply for a Tourist Passport, you must submit the following documents:

A duly completed passport application Form DHA-73

If the parents are married, the passport application form must be signed by both parents and the child and both parents should be in attendance when the application is submitted

Please note that the child and both parents should be in attendance when the application is submitted to the nearest Home Affairs office or SA Mission/Consulate. If a parent cannot be in attendance, a letter of consent and copy of ID will no longer be accepted

If divorced and sole parental rights and responsibilities in regard to guardianship have not been granted to one parent, the child and both parents should be in attendance when the application is submitted and both must sign the application form

If a parent is deceased, his or her death certificate and a copy thereof must accompany the application for the passport

In the case of minors born out of wedlock, the biological father’s consent will also be required if any of the circumstances as outlined in section 21 of the Children’s Act, 1995, are applicable, the child and both parents should be in attendance when the application is submitted

If the applicant is in the care of a guardian other than the parents, proof of the High Court’s appointment must accompany the application

If a parent cannot be located or refuses to consent, or a dispute concerning consent arises, the matter should be referred to the Children’s Court. The Court’s decision must be submitted with the application for the passport

The child’s South African birth certificate and a copy thereof

Two colour passport photographs that comply with the Passport and ID Photograph Specifications (NOT needed at smartcard offices as ID images are captured digitally)

Payment of the prescribed passport fee
 

APPLYING FOR EMERGENCY TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

Emergency Travel Certificates are issued to South Africans who have to travel urgently for reasons of:

death

sickness or

other emergency or urgent matter


The emergency travel certificate is valid for a maximum period of 9 months but only for a single trip.

To apply for an Emergency Travel Certificate, you must submit the following documents:

A duly completed passport application Form DHA-73

Your original identity document and a copy thereof

If under 18 years, the prescribed consent by parents must be furnished. See requirements under Tourist passports for persons under 16

Written motivation for the issuing of the Emergency Travel Certificate, along with any proof of the urgency of the trip (e.g. confirmation of funeral arrangements, doctor’s letter confirming sickness, etc)

A schedule of your travel arrangements

Proof of your South African citizenship in the form your South African identity book, birth certificate or old passport and a copy thereof

Two colour photographs that comply with the Passport and ID Photograph Specifications (NOT needed at smartcard offices as ID images are captured digitally)

Payment of the prescribed fee


WHERE TO APPLY FOR A SOUTH AFRICAN PASSPORT

Permanent South African passports and travel documents (machine-readable documents) are printed only in Pretoria, South Africa, from where they are dispatched to the offices of application.

Applications made within South African borders can be submitted to any office of the Department of Home Affairs; applications made outside of the country can be submitted to your nearest South Africa embassy or mission.


Department of Home Affairs Call Centre
Telephone: 0800 60 11 90


DUPLA NACIONALIDADE

DUAL CITIZENSHIP

 

Both Portugal and South Africa allow dual citizenship and you are allowed to hold passports of both countries.

It must be noted that in terms of the South African Citizenship Act it is an offence for a South African citizen with dual citizenship to enter or depart the Republic of South Africa making use of the passport of another country.

Once a person has been granted dual citizenship, the holder must always enter and depart South Africa on their valid South African passport.
 

In essence legislation provides that a South African dual citizen can use his or her foreign passport/citizenship/nationality freely outside South Africa.

Holders of dual citizenship may not apply for a visa to Portugal (Schengen countries) on their South African passport.

In other words, both passports (Portuguese and South African) must be kept up to date.
 


PADRÃO DOS DESCOBRIMENTOS, LISBOA

EMBASSIES
 

 

Embassy of Portugal in South Africa


Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

HE António Ricoca Freire

Physical Address
599, Leyds Street
Muckleneuk, 0002, Pretoria

Telephone
+27 12 341 23 40/1/2

Fax
+27 12 341 3975

E-fax
086 743 6087

E-mail
pretoria@mne.pt

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
09h00 - 13h00
14h00 - 18h00

After Hours Emergency (Consular)
+ 27 84 272 9694 (mobile)

Website
www.embaixadaportugal.org.za

Embassy of South Africa in Portugal


Ambassador and Extraordinary Plenipotentiary
HE Ms. Keitumetse Matthews

Physical Address
Avenida Luís Bívar 10,
1069-024 Lisboa

Telephone
+351 21 319 2200

Fax
+351 21 353 5713

E-mail
embsa@embaixada-africadosul.pt


Office Hours
Monday - Thursday
08h00 - 12h30
13h15 - 17h00
Friday
08h00 - 13h00

After Hours Emergency (Consular)
+ 351 96 415 1989 (mobile)

Website
www.embaixada-africadosul.pt 


LUÍS DE CAMÕES

CONSULATES

Consulates of Portugal in South Africa

 


Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal in Pretoria


Physical Address
Groenkloof Forum Office Park
Suite 03 (Ground floor)
57 George Storrar Drive
Groenkloof, 0181, Pretoria

Telephone
+27 12 346 4285

After Hours Emergency
+27 82 462 5032 (mobile)

Fax
+27 12 346 5716

E-mail
sconsular.pretoria@mne.pt 

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
08h00 - 13h00


Consulate General of Portugal in Johannesburg



Physical Address
Portuguese House, 1st Floor
11 Ernest Oppenheimer Boulevard
Bruma, 2198, Johannesburg

Telephone
+27 11 622 0645

After Hours Emergency
+27 78 344 6495 (mobile)

Fax
+27 11 622 0661

E-mail
consulado.joanesburgo@mne.pt
 

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
08h00 - 13h00
 

Consulate General of Portugal in Cape Town

Physical Address
Standard Bank Centre, 10th Floor
Main Tower
Hertzog Boulevard
8000, Cape Town

Telephone
+27 21 418 0080

Fax
+27 21 418 0084

E-mail
consulado.cabo@mne.pt
 

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
08h00 - 13h00
 

Honourary Consulate of Portugal in Durban

Physical Address
389, Lilian Ngoyi Road
Morning Side
4001, Durban

Telephone
+27 31 312 4854

Fax
+27 31 312 4854

E-mail
consulado.durban@mne.pt


Office Hours
Monday - Friday
08h00 - 13h00
 

Consulates of South Africa in Portugal

 


Consular Section of the Embassy of South Africa in Lisbon


Physical Address
Avenida Luís Bívar 10,
1069-024 Lisboa

Telephone
+351 21 319 2200

After Hours Emergency
+ 351 96 415 1989 (mobile)

Fax
+351 21 353 5931

E-mail
lisbon.consular@dirco.gov.za

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
08h30 - 12h00


Honourary Consulate of South Africa in Porto


Physical Address
Rua do Padrão, 303 - 2nd Floor
4150-559 Porto

Telephone
+351 22 616 5330

Fax
+351 22 616 5339

E-mail
consulado@amandla.com.pt
 
 


Honourary Consulate of South Africa in Funchal


Physical Address
Largo António Nobre
9004-531 Funchal

Telephone
+351 29 123 9711

Fax
+351 29 122 7314

E-mail
peter.booth@pestana.com